Reliable Legal Precedents Privacy Policy

Our personal information handling practices

Purposes for collection

Reliable Legal Precedents Pty Ltd ACN 099 593 647 (we, us or our as the context requires) only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose of supplying Precedents to the user (you or your as the context requires).

How we collect information

We collect personal information from law firms or their authorised representatives. When you purchase Precedent subscriptions from us, we ask you to provide the name of your firm; the name of the contact person in the firm, the position in the firm held by that contact person; the name of the person in the firm authorising the order; an email address; password, telephone number, the address of the firm and the size of the firm.

Use of personal information

We use personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. The information we collect enables us to identify the person who is entering into the agreement with us and who has accepted the Terms and Conditions. The information also ensures that we can supply the Precedents and notifications to you efficiently and effectively.

Disclosure of personal information

We disclose personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected.

Storage and security of information

We store personal information in electronic systems and paper files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. These steps include password protection and access privileges for accessing our IT systems and restricted access to paper files.

If a data breach occurs and personal information that we hold about you is subject to unauthorised loss, use or disclosure, we will respond in accordance with the Privacy Act. The Privacy Act requires us to notify you, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and any other relevant agencies of any unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information which would be likely to result in serious harm to you or any affected individuals.

When your Precedent subscriptions have ended, we delete your details from the RLP website and we destroy your paper files.

The Privacy Act allows you to seek access to your personal information and request that we correct your personal information where that information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Subscriptions or logins

To subscribe to our Precedents and to login to our website to access the Precedents, you must provide a valid email address and a password. These details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will not be added to any other mailing lists. Your email address will not be disclosed without your consent, unless required by law.

Quality, access and correction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, relevant and complete, including when it is used or disclosed.

The Privacy Act allows you to seek access to your personal information and request that we correct your personal information where that information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

You can obtain further information about how to request access or a correction to your personal information by emailing us at info@rlp.com.au